Hereafter

Went to watch Hereafter today. Alone. It's one of those moments in my life when I felt that I need to do something alone. I was quite interested in watching Hereafter after reading the synopsis in Wikipedia and also after seeing how cool Matt Damon was in the Bourne trilogy and the Green Zone, I was thinking why not, this movie could be really interesting. I think only after the movie started did I realize it's a Clint Eastwood's movie. If I have to describe Hereafter with only words, I would choose haunting, loneliness, sadness, and darkness. The story is built around 3 people; a french lady who survived the tsunami disaster, a british boy who lost his twin brother in an accident, and Matt Damon's character who is a psychic who can hear dead people. In the end one way or another, these 3 people had a chance to encounter each other and perhaps got some resolution in their search for peace.

Although the theme of the movie is what happened when you die, the theme didn't actually resonate with me. What resonated more with me is how the characters were, especially that of Matt Damon's and the boy. I actually cried on the scenes when Matt Damon's character was doing a reading for the boy. As for Matt Damon's character, I guess I really relate with the loneliness :P As much as I thought it's so "hollywood" that his character ended up with the girl, the perfect girl who would understand him, I guess I should take comfort in it, that there is a specific person for you out there. We should have faith that he / she is out there and you will find your way to him or her. I guess this is the part where we all say, Amen! :P

Home is this Friday. I am looking forward to it. I'm kinda nervous though because I still have to face this week and many things can still go wrong. Again me and my paranoia and pessimism. Anyway, I am totally broke now. Not gonna be bringing a lot of stuff home this time around. I do have to say it's more because I have gotten for myself some stuff which are not exactly cheap and I actually still have my eyes on certain things. Alas, I have to refrain myself from buying them :( I guess I'm just not generous this time around. Well, nothing much else to say peeps. If I don't get to write again before I go, I just wanna wish you a Happy Chinese New Year! Happy holidays! :)

:) eKa @ 8:26:00 PM • 0 comments

My Ramen Sister

Hello peeps, how are you doing? I'm so sleepy right now :( Spent time with NanSee today after class for lunch, movie, and some shopping. Well we wanted to shop but we couldn't find anything that we like. The title is in reference of her. Been spending time with her for 2 Saturdays in a row now and we've been having ramen. For some reason, I'm kinda obsessed with ramen now :P Been having a lot of girl talk with her and it does make me feel like calling her 'sister'. You see, my best friends back home like to call each other 'sisters'. To be honest, I can't really relate when they call me sister, simply because I haven't spent much time with them and shared a lot of my thoughts, crushes, and stuff. However with NanSee, I do tell her all that. We share each other's insecurities and hopes and so I do feel like she's a sister. She's a person whom I would totally feel sad about if she should leave Singapore and she said the same thing about me, though I feel she'll get over it in a week time. It feels really good to have that girl talk and to have someone really listen to my story and follow up on it. She was advising me on something and it made me rather stunned to see this side of her. I told her, she's so like Gascoigne, which by the way is kinda gone from my life now. I have no idea what's going on with him, maybe he's sulking in a corner or something. I do hope he's alright. Anyway back to NanSee, I have to say that she has grown quite a lot since the first time I met her. She has matured a lot and it's perhaps my older sister trait that I'm always seeing her as this younger girl :P When the truth is, I kinda can remember how I was when I was her age and I was pretty mature and independent at that time, so I think she is too now :D

We watched Burlesque today. I thought the songs were pretty nice. The story was not amazing though. It was rather patchy and the resolutions to all the conflicts came rather too easily. It has some questionable lines which combined with unconvincing actings made me squirm and roll my eyes. But it does have its entertaining values in the singing and dancing. I cannot say much about Christina Aguilera's performance because there's no difference with what she has been doing all this time. In term of her acting, well her character is never deep enough to begin with, so nothing much can be said about it. Cher was so so too though I suprisingly like her singing in, You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me. She was pretty awesome there. If I have to point out which actor I love seeing the most, it would be Stanley Tucci. I think he's just so fun to watch :)

Okay life's news now. This week has been okay. I don't think I'm stressed out or anything but I've been finding myself getting awoken up so much earlier than I wanted to every morning and it totally ruined my morning mood :( The fantastic news is, home is in less than 2 weeks and I totally cannot wait for it. My jabber boy is back this week though it's only for a week, but it was really nice to be talking to him again. I just love the random things that we can talk about, songs and such. I need that from people. I need people to be interesting, to get me thinking about stuff I wouldn't think of and get me wiki-ing stuff and expand my knowledge :)

Talking about being interesting, french class has started again and we have a new teacher now. Technically we should call him Mr. E but we're addressing him as Mr. M. Okay we don't actually call him Mr, I just like to put Mr in this blog. It's really interesting for me to see how a short form of his name can be derived from his full name, because I would have never thought of it that way. I'm sorry I cannot elaborate much on this :P It's the second class today. On the first class I asked if he knew Mr. P. He elaborated much, saying that he was his best friend and all. Anyway, at that point, I didn't know why I asked that. It just came out of my mouth. I guess it's just the way my brain work sometime that I put certain seemingly random things together and they just fit. Now that I think about it, my question was totally logical since he shows the same narcissistic streak that Mr. P has. So he reminded of Mr. P and he's really kinda like Mr. P though I think he's perhaps nicer and less sarcastic? Well it's too early to say so :D I guess the consensus right now is that we like him. LM even said that french becomes interesting again for her. Well, no offence to Mr. Ben but I guess change is good and with Mr. M, we don't know what his antics are going to bring us :D On the first class, he called me kaypoh Eka, all because I just easily jumped on the opportunity to ask him any question. My classmates can be very tame sometimes, the reserved Singaporeans and all. If you are given the chance to ask someone anything, surely there's hundreds of things that you can ask, so I don't see why people could be so quiet.

This brings us to the point of me realizing who I really am. It's like me finally meeting and getting to know me, or perhaps accepting myself. You see for the longest time, I thought of myself as the shy person who is uncomfortable among people whom I don't know. I remembered Yeni and the rest laughed when I said I was shy. The truth is I was that person in the past. There was a long period of time in my life when I really couldn't do things without anyone I know doing it with me. However, now I can be let off in this world and most of the time I can make it on my own :) I'm not that shy anymore. I'm opinionated. I ask question and I'm not afraid to ask questions. I have to work on the filtering system though because the questions I ask may come across as intrusive and the things I say may seem direct and harsh. I guess now that I admit this about me, I can fully understand why people whom I find to be interesting are the people who can form opinion about things and voice it out. I think people with no opinion are the most boring people ever and it's a waste of brain if you cannot form any opinion on something at all. Even when something makes you feel indifferent, you can still explain why it makes you feel that way. Alrighty now, I want to lie down. Take care my darlings!

:) eKa @ 8:47:00 PM • 0 comments

A New Decade

Ciao peeps. How has your new year been? Mine was uneventful. Did a bit of shopping. Didn't really get much stuff but I did spend quite a lot of money. Well, I have my weaknesses :P So today, I went to watch The Tourist. The review for it wasn't good, but there's Johnny Depp in it and it's set in Venice. I really miss Italy!!! Dear God, can I go back there soon? Anyways, I read that The Tourist is a remake of a french movie. With the bad reviews going around, I wonder if the french movie was better. So out of curiosity I went to wikipedia and read if the Hollywood version's storyline is the same as the French's one. Yeah, I sometime don't mind knowing how the ending of a movie goes before I watch it :P Actually I think knowing the ending of this movie made watching it more enjoyable. I was like, does she know, does he think she knows, how does he feel seeing her, how does he feel seeing what he prepares for her, etc. Okay what I wrote may not make sense to you, but I'm not gonna put any spoiler here. I think I like The Tourist, simply because I like Johnny Depp and it was lovely seeing Venice. Johnny Depp seemed a bit fat for me and I think he should really really not have eyeliner on unless he's doing Captain Jack Sparrow :P The other day LM was telling me that she thought that Angelina Jolie is beautiful, well I think LM is maybe right, Angelina est vraiment jolie. I think she looked stunning in this movie. The Tourist may not be exceptionally memorable but I like it :)

So it's the new year, I've been hearing a new decade being said and it really really hit me hard. Goodness me. It's been a decade since 2000 and 2000 was the year when I arrived for the first time in Singapore. It's been almost 10.5 years of me living in Singapore. I don't want to sound depressing or anything but you know if you think about it, what the world didn't have 10 years ago and what the world has now, what has happened in the past 10 years. There are a lot of things that have happened in this world. There are things that have happened in my life too but I guess the ungrateful me just feel that there are too few little things, too little accomplishments in my life. I know I am being remarkably stupid for feeling that way. Well I don't know. On one side I want to think that it's so wrong to feel that I haven't done enough with my life but on the other side I do believe that I have wasted a huge part of my life. I'm not gonna go into it further because we shouldn't start the new year with negativity. Anyway in between going to be 29 this year and not being able to bear to live my life the same way for the next 10 years in Singapore, I really really REALLY hope something big and wonderful will come my way.

Not that this year hasn't been great for me. This year I got out from something which was a part of my life for 6 years plus. Yesterday as I was writing in my diary, I realized that I am more thankful to God now that He has helped me in this new chapter that He's given me than when He delivered me from the hole I was in. So relationship ended, friends come and go, I got the meet new people, make new friends and overall, I think I ended the year in a calmer and more at peace state of mind than when I started the year. Now if only I can keep being more hopeful and positive in life maybe more good things will come my way :) So I guess that's it. I'm feeling sleepy now. For some reason, I've been feeling tired these past few days. I keep on wanting more time to sleep :( On other news, the malls have gone to Chinese New Year mode. Singapore is highly efficient but the speed at which the Singapore malls can go from celebrating christmas and new year to preparing for Chinese New Year always amazes me. I am too have started my countdown and feeling excited about going home in 4 weeks time. I'm getting pretty nervous if I will have enough time to get all my shopping done before I go home. I feel I may not have enough time. Maybe I should be more worried if I have enough money :P Anyway, I can't wait to go home. So looking forward to it!!! Okay enough of this repetitive rambling. Take care peeps, buonanotte!

:) eKa @ 9:19:00 PM • 0 comments

tweets.

archives.